Hardesty's History of Wirt County

COMPANIES MUSTERED IN WIRT COUNTY

In order that readers may have a better understanding of the 
companies of this regiment which were mustered in the county,
we here insert the rolls and append to each name his record dur-
ing the war; those of which nothing is said were mustered out of
service at the close of the war.

COMPANY B

James W. Myres, captain;
Daniel S. Haverty, second lieutenant, promoted from first 
     sergeant November 26, 1864; 
Thomas B. Rand, first sergeant;
Napoleon B. Ferrel, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Samuel Brannan, 
Oliver Gum,
George W. Board, veteran volunteer re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Joshua Loman,
James W. Conrad, 
John S. Conner, 
Julius W. Pell, 
John R. Pell,
Isaac Maffett, veteran volunteer, re-mustered, March 26, 1864;
Asby Arnold, 
James G. Alcorn, 
William C. Ayers,
Andrew J. 'Board, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
John T. Berry, 
William H. H. Boggs, 
William W. Boice,
Adolphus Clark, veteran volunteer; 
Caleb Bixler, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Daniel Bartlett, 
William D. Banks,
Mathew Corbett, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
George W. Cornell,
John R. Cornell, 
William Chancy, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Andrew Chancy,
Hiram Campbell,
John H. Cobb, 
James A. Carpenter, 
Kingsbury Dulin,
Daniel D. Depue,
Charles W. Fairfax,
Enoch Hickman, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Benjamin H. Hall, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
George W. Hoyt,
Thomas King, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
James King, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Isaac T. Law, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Caleb A. Lott, 
John Lott, 
Jacob Lasure, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Franklin Merril, 
Adam T. Morris,
George Miller, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
William C. Martin,
John Nichols, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Daniel C. Props, 
Joseph L. Pettit, 
Joseph Paul,
Dennis D. Park,
Thomas S. Rogers, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Silas Riley, veteran volunteer, re-mustered March 26, 1864;
Joseph O. Smith
Elias A. Snyder, 
George Sink, 
Samuel Tanner,
John Weaver, discharged; 
James W. Myers, discharged November 18, 1864; 
Martin Park, dismissed November 18, 1864.
Samuel W. Ross, resigned September 5, 1864. 

The following privates were mustered out November 11, 1864:
George H. Lott,
Gilmer H. Dye, 
William H. Petty, 
Samuel H. Bonnet,
Charles R. Pickering, 
James L. Board, 
David A. Petty, 
Jasper G. Rucker,
Granville Beverlin,
John Boice, 
William Bailey, 
Michael Clifford,
George W. Cain,
John B. Dilworth, 
John Houchin,
Isaac N. Hickman,
James O. Hickman,
A. H. Hendershot,
William H. Ledson, 
William Law,
David Lockwood,
Joseph W. Maze,
Jackson Merril,
Richard Merril, 
Lewis McFee, 
Henry Norman,
Philip Norman, 
D. T. Reynolds,
George Smith, 
William S. Sprouse,
William H. Valentine,
Bernard Vosbrink, 
Benjamin F. Webb,
V. D. Reynolds.

William T. Petty, for disability, October 1, 1862; 
Charles Booher, for disability, October 1, 1862;
Abraham Hickman, for disability, October 1, 1862;
William J. Clark, for disability, October 1, 1862;
Cincinnatus Corbitt, for disability, April 22, 1863
George Leeson, for disability, April 22, 1863; 
David Beverlin, for disability, April 22,1863; 
Henry Runnion, for disability, April 22, 1863; 
David D. Arnold, for disability, April 24, 1863;
Samuel Smith, May 24, 1863, minor; 
Grovener Depue, for disability, January 29, 1863; 
Alexander Lamb, for disability, February 26, 1864.

TRANSFERRED

Charles W. Kirby, promoted second lieutenant Company F, 
     August 16, 1862;
William F. Pell, promoted first lieutenant Company F, 
     August 31, 1862;
Henry Newman, promoted captain, May 5, 1862.

DIED

Adam Naylor, of typhoid fever, February, 22, 1862, at 
     Elizabethtown, West Virginia; 
William H. Conrad, December 8, 1862, at Parkersburg, West Virginia;
Amos Dye, February 28, 1863, at Spencer, West Virginia;
James J. Rockenbaugh, May 20, 1863, at Parkersburg, West Virginia;
Hyatt Lasure, September 21, 1863, at Rathbone, West Virginia;
Peter McAnany, accidentally killed April 2, 1864 at Parkersburg, 
     West Virginia, veteran volunteer;
Jasper Rand, July 20, 1864, of wounds received at Lynchburg;
Cassius Ferrel, killed in action; 
Joseph Fisher, drowned in Big Kanawha river, July 6, 1864, 
     veteran volunteer; 
Fletcher B. Conrad, of disease, July 7, 1864, at Gallipolis, Ohio, 
     veteran volunteer.

DESERTED

Joshua Tanner, at Elizabethtown, West Virginia, April 5, 1862;
Robert Wilson, at Parkersburg, West Virginia, July 24, 1862;
Henry Baily, at Parkersburg, West Virginia, October 10, 1862;
John Stamper, at Hancock, Maryland, August 8, 1863.

previous page     next page


Return to Hardesty's Table of Contents
Return to Wirt County, WV Home Page

This page was last updated
You are our visitor.
Copyright © 1999 by WVGenWeb. All rights reserved.